Exclusive Property Management Privacy Policy

Exclusive Property Management (EPM) take your privacy very seriously, therefore, we urge you to read this policy carefully because it contains information about us and:-

  • The personal information we collect about you, our clients
  • What we do with your information, and
  • Who your information may be shared with

Who we are

EPM (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation effective 25 May 2018, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).  We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information.

Information we collect

Through the Resident Information Sheet we collect name, address, contact telephone numbers, email and, where you are letting your property, Tenant’s name, contact telephone numbers, email and Letting Agent’s contact details.  For those who have parking enforcement, we record vehicle registration numbers.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with carefully selected contractors in order to provide services in accordance with our contractual obligations.  EPM would seek your prior consent before sharing such information.

EPM data retention period

Data records will be destroyed six years after loss of contract, unless a prior written request has been received

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact James Moorman, Managing Director EPM (james@exclusivepm.co.uk).

arma arhm os-main-2015 irpm%202 fca%20logo

Get in touch

Six Olton Bridge
245 Warwick Road
Solihull
West Midlands
B92 7AH


Exclusive Property Management
Copyright © 2016 - 2020 Exclusive Property Management. All Rights Reserved
Website by Russ James Design